KEMIKUM – Peeling / biorevitalizer 6ml.
Simultaneous exfoliation, biorevitalization and lifting. Regeneration, antibacterial and brightening effect. The skin looks especially youthful. For face, neck, décolleté and whole body. Affects the deeper layers of the skin without damaging the surface. Painless! This peeling does not require a rehabilitation period and has no age limit.
The formula of this new chemical peel is absolutely unique and innovative. It can be considered as a medical device that exfoliates and biorevitalizes performing a lifting effect at the same time.
The main exfoliating action is due to the trichloroacetic acid (TCA 15%), which unlike the more invasive normal peelings (which require very long convalescence times with pain, redness, possible hyperpigmentation), acts on dermis deeper layers without causing superficial irritation.
This effect is due to the presence of ozonides, particular compounds that release oxygen on the skin neutralizing the acid aggressiveness; the fibroblasts activity is stimulated in the dermis papillary and reticular layers fostering collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid production.
This function is strengthened by the presence of mandelic acid, which helps to accelerate the natural cellular turnover performing, in synergy with the cojic acid, a light, superficial exfoliation and blemishes whitening.
This treatment restores youthful appearance with a shining and smooth skin. Its safe and ease of use – characteristics make this product suitable for breasts relaxed skin as well.
In addition, the antibacterial action of the oxygen released by ozonized olive oil, makes this product an excellent treatment for active acne.
● Ozonized olive oil: ozone has remarkable therapeutic properties used in ozone therapy:
▪ Cicatrizing and regenerating tissues, stimulating the development of granulation tissue
▪ Antibacterial and antiviral
▪ Antalgic and anti-inflammatory
Ozone instability has led researchers to store the gas in a sort of “biological tank”, to be used when necessary. To this aim, gas attraction towards unsaturated fatty acids has been exploited. The ozone absorbs and connects to the vegetable oils (in our case we chose olive oil, a well-known Italian excellence) generating, under appropriate conditions, the socalled ozonides, compounds that store readily transferable oxygen to be released on the skin with no oxidation (as other competing chemical compounds do) but with a real and effective oxygenation.
● Trichloroacetic Acid: it’s a strong and non-toxic acid. It is a stable ingredient used, in concentrations ranging from 10% to 40%, for peelings from superficial down to papillary or deep reticular dermal layers. Its penetration is influenced by many variables depending on skin type, thickness, application method, number of steps and pre-peeling preparation.
It is very important to evaluate the skin and its problems to apply the most suitable concentration.
This produces a very clear inflammation with redness, swelling and serum production that dries forming crusts. The skin regenerates within 10-15 days. It is used for the treatment of skin discoloration, wrinkles, photoaging and scars, with tone and skin elasticity increase.
It restores youthful appearance with shining and smooth skin.
● KOJIC ACID: it belongs to hydroxy acids. Until few years ago it was extracted from rice bran and currently, following improvements in biotechnology, from Aspergillus and Pennicillum genes. It has antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal and whitening properties; It is used for topical treatments especially to eliminate sun spots or to reduce other types of skin discoloration such as freckles, melasma, chloasma, senile freckles, dark circles.
It induces a functional repression of tyrosinase subtracting (chelating) copper ions present in the enzymes. It inhibits melanin production and fades and clears spots, included those already formed. Also suitable for antiaging treatments due to its exfoliating and moisturizing action, it regenerates cells and stimulates their replacement.
- Mandelic acid: it derives from bitter almonds. It belongs to the category of alpha-hydroxy aromatic acids. Considered as one of the best skin nutrients, its main advantage is the high safety degree on all types of dermis. Its molecular structure, wider than glycolic acid, and its low penetration capacity make it more tolerable and less irritating. Prestigious cosmetic ingredient with antibacterial properties it acts by progressively removing darkness and skin deterioration, accelerating cell renewal and regenerating elastin and collagen in the dermis.
● Hexapeptide 8 (Argireline): argyrelin is a powerful and unique hexapeptide which reduces existing facial wrinkles and prevents the creation of new ones acting as the botulinum toxin. It reduces wrinkles depth, caused by facial muscles contraction especially in the eyes contour area.